Are oats/Clif energy bars gluten free?

I guess I’ve always been confused about oats so I’ve stayed away from them. I bought Clif energy bars by mistake thinking they were protein bars. The Allergen Information only says soy, but says “may contain wheat” (but when doesn’t it say that, so I figured it’s fine). But then I open it and see it’s made with oats. Are oats safe? I’m intolerant by the way, not celiac.

Thanks to the Courtesy of :

https://www.reddit.com/r/glutenfree/comments/dcbrbw/are_oatsclif_energy_bars_gluten_free/

Leave a Reply